題名:原住民田徑運動獲獎之分析--以全國大專運動會及全國運動會為例

原住民的運動能力及表現是眾所肯定的,但因社會環境變遷之因素而影響現今原住民田徑之發展,故本文期透過歷年原住民不同族群在全國大專運動會及全國運動會的田徑運動中奪名狀況的統計分析,以突顯原住民在田徑運動發展中的重要性,並期能激發原住民從事田徑運動之動機。本文結果發現原住民選手在全大運及全運會的田徑運動前6 名中佔有優異之比例,顯示原住民具備相當優異的先天田徑運動能力,因此建議相關單位應積極推廣及推動原住民參與田徑運動,以再提升原住民田徑競技之表現,進而改善現今原住民田徑運動之發展。

The sport performance of infigenious athletes is well known; however, due to the influence of social environment, their development in Athletics is facing challenges nowadays. Therefore, the purpose of this study is going to review the historical performance in Athletics of different groups of indigenious athletes in Taiwan. In order to highlight their Athletics performance, statistical analysis is used to understand the ranking. Moreover, this study is expected to generate the motivation of involvement of indigenious athletes in Athletics. The result shows that the large quantity of indigenious athletes rank in top six among the National Intercollegiate Athletic Games and National Games, which indicates that the indigenious athletes obtain potentials of elite performance in Athletics. To conclude, the suggestions have made in this study: In order to improve the situation in the Athletics development of indigenious athletes, the authorities should notice the targets of indigenious athletes to promote Athletics and to support them to enhance their Athletics performance.