題名:柔道運動原理與教育內涵之探討

柔道由「柔術」演化而來,為日本傳統武術之一,1882 年由嘉納治五郎融入中國儒家、道 家思想,並提出「精力善用、自他共榮」等教育概念而成。本文利用文獻探討了解柔道運動原理 與教育內涵。柔道原理包含積極、思考的「自然體之理」與攻防一體的「柔之理」、「破勢之 理」;教育內涵則包含體育與精神方面的教育意涵,學習柔道除了強健體魄之外,更可培養沉 著、忍耐、勇氣等優良品德。期望本文探討柔道之相關理哲,可以把柔道運動所孕涵的教育,與 體育的理哲實際效果,呈現給柔道的學習者,讓各層次的柔道接觸者或柔道學習者,都能獲得柔 道實際的運動效益。並運用柔道意義的原理與原則進行指導,如此才能培育出優秀的柔道選手, 對柔道運動才會有正面的助益。

Judo evolved from “Jujutsu”. It is one of Japanese traditional martial arts and was created by Jigoro Kano in 1882. Considering not only educational concepts, “Maximum efficient use of energy, Mutual prosperity for self and others”, Jigoro Kano also incooperated China Confucianism and Taoism and whereby he invented Judo. The purpose of the research is to understand, with the document, the essence of Judo and its educational connotation. The essences of Judo include “The principle of natural body” on the positive thinking side, and “The principle of tenderness” and “The principle of Kuzushi”, which emphasize the importance of offense and defense as one. The educational connotation refers to the meaning in physical and mental parts. Judo can not only build up health, but also nurture moralities of patience, endurance, and courage. The principles discussed in the research reveal the educational effects of Judo to Judo learners, which would help learners of all levels receive real benefits from learning Judo or further to instruct learners with principles and rules in Judo. In so doing we will be able to foster more prominent Judo players and be helpful to Judo.