題名:莫拉克颱風後永久屋政策對2010~2012年間住宅重建之影響

在重大災害後,受災家戶常需動用大量資源來進行住宅重建。雖然政府提供貸款等災後協助政策來協助家戶重建,但許多家戶因缺乏償還能力而被排除於政策之外。諸多既有研究指出:許多家戶特徵—脆弱性因子,諸如種族、族群、所得、房屋權屬等,對住宅重建的進程有所影響。但上述研究發現多基於以市場導向的重建機制下所得之研究成果,若住宅重建政策的內容為無須償還的救助性質而非貸款,那上述傳統的脆弱性因子是否仍扮演重要角色?這種「免費」的災後住宅重建協助政策,是否對住宅重建的進程有所助益? 莫拉克颱風於2009年侵襲台灣,有6千餘戶住宅處在不安全的環境或狀態下。此外,多數受災住戶為原住民,社會經濟資源亦較有限。為了加速災後復原重建,政府遂與慈善團體合作,提供「免費永久屋」來協助居民災後重建。近3千5百戶家戶申請此政策協助。這提供了難得的機會,可檢驗永久屋政策本身,以及上述脆弱性因子在這種無關受災居民種族、族群、所得等特性的「免費」政策下的對居民住宅重建進程的影響。 本研究運用國家災害防救科技中心及主計總處在災後一至三年所進行的追蹤資料(panel data),建立計量模型,檢驗家戶特徵及永久屋政策對莫拉克颱風災後住宅重建的影響。研究成果指出,在莫拉克颱風後的永久屋政策促進了住宅的重建,並消弭上述脆弱性因子對住宅重建進程的影響。本研究成果可做為未來擬定住宅重建政策之參考,以促進具韌性的重建。

After a disaster, it needs tremendous resources for households with housing damage to rebuild their home. Although governments may provide loan assist programs to facilitate housing recovery, many households may be excluded due to lacking of repayment capability or eligibility issues. Researchers have concluded that household characteristics such as race, ethnicity, income, and homeownership etc. are related to the capability of resource mobilization and have influences on housing recovery. However, if the housing recovery assistant program is grant-based and unrelated to repayment capability, will the household characteristics, social vulnerability factors, still play significant roles on housing recovery? Typhoon Morakot hit Taiwan in 2009, leaving over 6 thousand dwellings damaged or under unsafe condition. Many of the impacted households were aboriginal people with insufficient financial resources. In order to speed overall housing recovery, governments collaborated with NGOs to provide “free permanent housing” for home damaged households regardless their race, ethnicity, and wealth. About 3.5 thousand households applied the assistance, but others were not. This case is valuable for examining the effects of the social vulnerability factors under a grant-based external assistances. In addition, it can provide evidences to evaluate the effect of this assistance program. This study uses 3-year panel data surveyed by National Science and Technology Center for Disaster Reduction, Taiwan and Department of Census, Taiwan to examine the influences of household characteristics and “free permanent housing program” on housing recovery after Typhoon Morakot. The results confirm that the “free permanent housing program” facilitates housing recovery and eliminates the effects of vulnerability factors. The findings and conclusions of this study can provide insights for improving post-disaster assistant programs to promote resilient recovery.