題名:周法高先生《中國古代語法》中的《詩經》語料運用

周法高先生是二十世紀與王力、高本漢齊名的漢語語言學家,他在文字、聲韻、訓詁、語法、語言、文學方面都留下重要著作,尤其是古文字學、音韻學、古漢語語法學方面成就卓著。本文從他的《中國古代語法》考察他如何以《詩經》為語料,繼承中國舊有語法,並參酌西方新興語法觀點,從構詞、稱代、造句、虛詞來建構中國古代語法。不僅對於中國古代語法研究有繼往開來之功,對於《詩經》語法、構詞、詞義研究亦有相當開展,有益於讀《詩》。

Mr. Fa-kao Chou is a Chinese linguist as well-known as Li Wang and Bernhard Karlgren in the 20^(th) century. He wrote important books on studies of characters, phonology, exegesis, grammar, philology, and literature. His achievements in paleography, phonology, and ancient Chinese grammar are particularly outstanding. This study investigates how Chou uses The Book of Odes as research material to construct ancient Chinese grammar. Bearing on extant Chinese grammar, Grammar of Ancient Chinese studies function words, antonomasia, word formation and sentence making in The Book of Odes, with reference to new perspectives of syntax from Western linguistics. Chou's study significantly carries forward researches on ancient Chinese grammar; it also benefits our reading of The Book of Odes by providing us with enhanced knowledge of grammar, word formation, and semantics of the language in this classic.