題名:斌宗法師及其《雲水詩草》探討

斌宗法師(1911~1958)係臺灣鹿港施氏子,生於日據時之明治四十四年,幼年好學,能詩,嘗購讀內典,竟至逃家為僧,十七歲隱居於頭汴坑,課徒自給,與文士擊缽唱酬,當時已有詩僧之號。六年後,西行大陸求法,受具足戒於天童寺,並學天台教法於觀宗講寺及天台國清寺。歸臺後,以弘揚天台教法為主,創法源寺於新竹,民國四十七年圓寂,世壽四十八。弟子慧嶽法師(1917~2016)編其遺作成《斌宗法師遺集》,其中《雲水詩草》即斌宗西行求法之重要記錄。本文就《雲水詩草》及鄭焜仁〈斌宗大師略傳〉,考索斌宗生平事跡及詩作,對鄭氏〈略傳〉提出修正意見,斷定斌宗於民國十五年逃家、落髮,當時十六歲。二十三年西行,二十四年春戒滿,其夏入觀宗講寺,二十五年夏,始入天台。二十八年秋冬之交,辭別天台,至二十九年暮春歸抵臺灣。本文並進一步考索斌宗與薙度師妙禪、戒師圓瑛、天台宗之寶靜與靜權等法師之關係,補充鄭文之不足。至於詩學成就,本文認為斌宗不但為中國僧詩之殿軍,亦為臺灣第一詩僧,對其集中頗多當時視為合理之孤平句式,可以「臺灣體」視之。以其成就,值得流傳,因此本文針對《雲水詩草》篇名失校、漏列詩題,及集中俗字、誤用字、失校字等,進行考證並提出修正意見,以為將來重梓參考

Rev.Binzong (1911 ~ 1958), a son of Shi family, Lugang, Taiwan, was born in Taiwan in the 44^(th) year of Emperor Meiji, ruled by Japan.He was eager to learn and could write poem in juvenile period. He had bought the Buddhist scriptures to read, and actually fled home for the monk. In seventeen year old, he secluded in Toubiankeng, self-sufficient by teaching, and conducted poetry intercommunion with literati; then he had had the title of Poet Monk. Six years later, he went westward mainland China, receiving complete rules or commandments in Tiantung Temple, and learned theTiantaidoctrinesin Guancongjiang Temple, and Guoqing Temple in Tiantai Mountain. After returning to Taiwan, he mainly promoted Tiantaidoctrines and establishedFayuan Temple in Hsinchu; he passed away in 1958 with life of 48 years. His disciple Rev.Huiyue (1917~2016) compiled his posthumous work into BinzongPosthumous Collections, among whichYun Shui Shi Cao is the important record for Binzonggoingwestward for searching for Buddha's truth. In this paper, the author reviewed Binzong's life story and poems, in terms of Yun Shui Shi Caoand Cheng Kun-Jen's Rev.Binzong Brief Biography, and proposed amendments to Zheng'sBrief Biography, concluding that Binzongfled home and become a monk in 1926 when he was sixteen years old. He went westward in 1934, completing the rules or commandments in spring of 1935, and enteringGuancongjiang Temple in summer of the same year. In summer of 1936, he just entered Tiantai.About between fall and winter of 1939, he left Tiantai, and returned to Taiwan in late spring of 1940. In this thesis, the author further reviewed the relationship between Binzongand TonsureMaster Miao Chan, and Discipline Mater Yuan Ying, as well as Rev.Bao Jing and Rev.Jing Quan of TiantaiSchool to supplement Zheng's lack of writings. As for the poetic achievements, this thesis argues that Binzong's poems are not only the 3^(rd) place in Chinese monk poems, but also the first poetic monk in Taiwan, whose poems are worth spreading, so this thesis aims at the missed proofreading, and missed titles of poem for Yun Shui Shi Cao, and collects common form of Chinese characters, misused words, and un-proofread words for research and proposed amendments as reference for futurere-publication