題名:職能治療在日常生活功能成效之研究--以臺南市居家之職能治療為例

本研究主題為探討職能治療在居家的日常生活功能之成效,研究目的在於探討其成效是否和性別、年齡、身份別、失能狀況、介入時間有相關性。為此,本研究共有41個受試者,經由臺南市某復健機構職能治療師進行訪視和評估。收集的資料包括基本資料、基本日常生活功能和工具性日常生活功能資料,而將所得的資料以SPSS 12.0版的套裝軟體統計分析。經本研究所獲結果顯示,不論是在基本或工具性日常生活活動功能,部份評估分數都有增加和變化。由此可知,職能治療師在長期照顧領域及老化社會裡,職能治療介入居家職能治療是有正面效果的,建議應該增加居家職能治療的服務量。

This case study examines the effects of occupational therapy on the daily activities of home-based clients regardless of gender, age, functional status or intervention time. All subjects in the sample of 41 individuals were selected by interview and assessment by occupational therapists from a rehabilitation institution in Tainan. Data on demographic variables and functional status in basic and instrumental daily living activities was collected. The results showed that assessment numbers mostly increased for both basic and instrumental daily living activities, indicating the efficacy of occupational therapy on home-based clients. It is suggested that occupational therapy for home-based clients be increased.