題名:寶成集團在反全球化和自動化的浪潮下之策略方案選擇

寶成集團是全球運動鞋製造的龍頭,即使面對通貨膨脹及品牌廠商不斷地壓縮銷售價格,仍能屹立不搖。主要原因是持續地降低製造成本、垂直整合原材料的供應鏈,以及徹底實行全球化。但這種運動鞋製造的競爭優勢,遭遇了新的衝擊。第一個衝擊是品牌商要求自動化要加速。兩大客戶:耐吉及愛迪達,都不約而同地自行投入了自動化的發展,來因應電子商務的趨勢,以及越來越高的客製化需求。第二個衝擊是寶成的全球化受到了挑戰。2016年美國總統大選之後,美國立刻退出TPP(The Trans-Pacific Partnership)跨太平洋夥伴關係,為反全球化開了第一槍。寶成必須要重新審視到美國設廠的可行性。學生從本個案中,可學習如何找到企業的核心能力,根據所面對的衝擊,產生並分析不同的方案,替寶成規劃整體的策略藍圖。

Pou Chen Group is a leading original equipment manufacturer of sports shoes that has been highly successful despite inflation and its partner brands constantly cutting sales prices. In addition to internationalization, its success can primarily be attributed to its ability to continually lower its production costs and vertically integrate its supply chain. However, these attributes currently face several new challenges. First, its brand partners have made demands for accelerated automation. Both of its major partners, Nike and Adidas, have initiated efforts for automation in response to e-commerce and increasing demands for custom-made products. Second, challenges have been made to internationalization. The United States withdrew from the Trans-Pacific Partnership soon after the 2016 presidential election, firing the first shot for antiglobalization. Pou Chen Group must reexamine the feasibility of establishing a plant in the United States. During the proposed course, students are expected to learn to identify a corporation’s core competencies through a case study, which will serve as a basis for devising various options for solving the challenges it faces. Subsequently, the students will analyze the strengths and weaknesses of these options and develop a future strategy for Pou Chen Group.