題名:從生命週期成本觀點分析既有建築室內照明改善之經濟效益--以2013~2015年綠廳舍改善補助計畫南區案例為例

臺灣歷年來電力需求逐年攀升,許多老舊建築物興建時並無嚴格之節能設計管制,在照明方面常有超量設計或效率不彰之問題,加上使用年限已久,設備老化及維護不當,常導致照明品質下降及大量的能源浪費。近年,隨著新型高效率燈具的出現,照明系統節能改善已是目前既有建築物最廣泛也最容易採用的手法之一,本研究以2013~2015年「建築節能與綠廳舍改善補助計畫」中,南部地區9個公有廳舍照明系統更新改善之案例為對象,針對其改善策略所達成之節能及經濟效益進行回收年限及生命週期成本之分析。研究結果顯示,除改善原有照度、均齊度、眩光等室內照明品質外,透過燈源燈具效率改善、燈具數量減少、分區控制、再生能源利用等節能手法,其照明節能率平均可達36.3%,其改善工程之投資成本之回收年限平均約為5.76年;另,在考量燈具更換、維護成本、折現率之現值因素下,改善案例之生命週期成本較未改善情境下之生命週期成本平均節省22.6%,且改善後案例生命週期成本平均於第7年時開始呈現低於未改善情境,表示可於照明設備20年之耐用年限內達成經濟效益,此外,照明設備改善工程難度較低,十分適合既有建築物推廣並即早開始執行。

In Taiwan, electricity demand has increased steadily over the years, while the old buildings are not constructed with stringent energy-saving regulations, the inefficient and aging lighting systems with improper maintenance often lead to lighting quality decline and energy waste. In recent years, with the emergence of high-efficiency lighting technologies, the retrofitting of lighting systems has become one of the most widely adopted energy saving measures. This study focuses on nine cases of Green Building Renovation Projects from 2013 to 2015 in southern Taiwan, analyzes the payback period and the life cycle costing of the energy saving and economic benefits by lighting retrofit. The results shows that in addition to improving the indoor lighting quality such as illumination, uniformity and glare, through light source and fixtures efficiency improvement, reducing the number of lamps, zone control and utilization of renewable energy, the lighting retrofit strategies has reached an average of 36.3% reduction in lighting energy consumption and the average payback period is 5.76 years for construction costs. Also, taking into account the maintenance costs and the present value factors, the average life cycle cost after lighting retrofit is 22.6% lower than the un-retrofit scenario, while the life cycle cost after retrofit will be lower than the un-retrofit scenario in the seventh year, meaning the lighting retrofit can achieve economic benefit within the 20 years of lighting system durability. Moreover, the lighting retrofit methods are relatively easy, which is suitable for existing buildings and can be applied immediately.