題名:寵物美容市場通路特性與競爭策略對營運績效之影響

臺灣寵物美容服務業之業者多數以直營方式經營,因自備小額資本及具有寵物美容技術即可創業,故容易吸引競爭者加入寵物美容市場。本研究欲探討寵物美容市場通路結構特性及業者競爭策略,如何影響其營運績效,因此透過問卷調查寵物美容業者收集資料,運用迴歸分析驗證所提出之假說。研究架構中將通路特性分為商店密集度及客源集中度,競爭策略分成低成本及差異化等兩種策略,然後選擇顧客滿意度為中介變項,以及銷售額成長率作為依變項。研究結果發現:通路特性之顧客集中度、商店密集度皆對銷售成長率有正向影響;然而,低成本競爭策略對銷售成長率沒有顯著正向影響,差異化策略則具有顯著正向影響。此外,加入顧客滿意度作為中介變項後,通路特性與競爭策略均會透過顧客滿意度進而影響銷售成長率。此結果顯示欲拓展寵物美容市場首應重視如何提高顧客滿意度。

Currently the majority of practitioners in pet grooming market work directly with their clientele; however, due to low start-up capital and professional requirements, it is quite easy to startup the business, causing a high competitive status in the industry. This study attempts to explore how the channel characteristics and competitive strategy affect operating performance in pet grooming industry. The owners of pet grooming stores are chosen as the participants. In the research framework, the channel characteristics, including store density and customer concentration, and competitive strategies, including low-cost and differentiation strategies, are the independent variables, while customer satisfaction is the mediating variable, and sales growth rate representing the operating performance is the dependent variable. The results revealed that both store density and customer concentration significantly positive affect sales growth rate; however, unlike differentiation strategy, the low-cost strategy does not significantly influence sales growth rate. Besides, customer satisfaction can mediate the effects of channel characteristics and competitive strategy on operating performance. The findings are implied that pet grooming practitioners should focus on arising customer satisfaction firstly.