題名:節慶活動舉辦效益與永續發展之研究--以西螺七崁武術嘉年華為例

節慶活動在臺灣已經朝向多元化,各地方政府因應國人對於節慶旅遊之需求,廣泛運用資源,結合地方文化辦理具有濃厚地方色彩的節慶活動,來增加觀光目的地吸引力。本研究採客家委員會「2019客庄12大節慶」實施計畫所提出的:深耕慶典科儀、在地連結與參與、跨域加值整合、教育推廣與文化扎根、藝文展演等五個面向,利用文獻探討方式對照其他類似性質之節慶活動,彙集成功的節慶活動所需具備的條件,與其興衰原因,據此以探討「西螺七崁武術嘉年華活動」舉辦效益與永續發展情況,期能提出有建設性具體之建議及規劃方向,提供主辦單位參考,讓參與者體驗更深層的節慶意義。研究結果顯示,本活動在深耕慶典科儀、教育推廣與文化扎根、藝文展演等3個面向,因有明確文化背景,又有相關團體努力經營,立基扎實,應有達到擴大節慶效益目的;反觀在地連結與參與、跨域加值整合等2個面向,以現況分析,仍有待強化其功能。綜觀節慶活動永續經營,需要有完整嚴密的計畫與組織運作,配合經費奧援,傳承與累積文化資產為主要訴求及傳達之意旨,希望臺灣能真正成為節慶嘉年華島。

In Taiwan, festivals are heading towards more dynamic events as the local governments cater to different needs for the public such as tourism. For example, to use the local cultures/stories as resources, in order to attract more people visiting an area. This research refers to the five outlines of Hakka 12 cultural activities 2019 by the Hakka affairs council, the history of the Hakka festival, the ability of local connection, accessibility of areas, cultural education and art exhibitions. The aim is to understand and discuss all the pros and cons of an event by looking into other successful festivals. Furthermore, to explore the hosting benefits and sustainable development of the Xiluo Qikan martial art festival. Therefore, the host are able to refer in depth and increase the meaning of hosting a festival. The research shows that the Xiluo Qikan martial art festival has incorporated the background history, cultural education and art exhibitions. The main influences of the festival maximised because of the strong cultural connection and the input of related local groups. On the other hand, the ability of local connection and accessibility of areas could have been done better in this case. The overview of successful festival needs to have in-depth plan, team work and budgeting. The aim is to inherited different cultural assets. which makes Taiwan a vibrant and energetic island.