題名:遠紅外線照射對消除延遲性肌肉酸痛與本體感覺恢復之效果評估

緒論:一般人從事不熟悉離心運動(EC)後,容易誘發延遲性肌肉酸痛(DOMS)的問題,進而使本體感覺失調、影響日常的活動。不過,遠紅外線(FIR)照射是一種非侵入且可照射進入人體深層組織,故近期文獻推測其具有作為紓解疼痛及讓受傷組織得到較好修復的可能方式之一。然而,FIR對DOMS與本體感覺的處理效果尚不清楚。目的:考驗「人體單側肘屈肌群(EF)做一回合最大離心運動後,給予連續四天FIR處理之後,是否會比偽處理對減緩DOMS及本體感覺恢復來得有效」之假設。方法:將規律運動成年女子隨機分派至FIR和偽處理組(SH;n=9/組)。各組以平衡方式採用單側EF(左或右手)進行一回合12組x6次最大等速(30°/s)EC。FIR與SH組在EC後第1、25、49和73小時,分別接受FIR與藍光照射(SH),並在EC前到運動後0、24、48、72、96、120小時,分別進行DOMS、位置覺(PS)、關節釋放角度(JRA)、位置覺-負重(PS-L)、關節釋放角度-負重(JRA-L)(10%最大等長肌力)等測驗。以二因子混合設計變異數分析進行統計分析。結果:FIR組在EC後DOMS(峰值:44mm)明顯比SH組(81mm)來得小(p<.05)。FIR組PS(在EC後第48小時:0°)、JRA(-4°)、PS-L及JRA-L的變化程度都明顯(p<.05)比SH組來得小(-3°、-8°)。結論:這些結果顯示,FIR處理對EC後誘發DOMS消除速度及本體感覺恢復速度都明顯優於偽處理的效果,故可能具有做為一般民眾減緩EC誘發DOMS及促進本體感覺下降恢復的有效方式之一。

Introduction: The performance of unaccustomed eccentric exercise (EC) by the general public can easily cause severe symptoms of delayed-onset muscle soreness (DOMS), which can impair proprioception. This, in turn, can affect an individual's ability to conduct daily activities. Recently, far-infrared ray (FIR) treatment has been described as a noninvasive modality that can be applied to deep tissues of the human body as a means of relieving muscle pain and improving repair of injured tissues, but to date, no previous study has investigated the effects of FIR treatment. Purpose: This study examined the effects of a 30-min FIR treatment performed daily for 4 days following maximal EC, on the alleviation of DOMS and recovery of proprioception in comparison to a sham treatment in active young women. Methods: Active young women were randomly placed into FIR and sham (SH) groups (n = 9/group). Participants performed 12 x 6 maximal isokinetic (30°/s) ECs of the unilateral elbow flexors (EF) using a counterbalanced method, and received a 30-min FIR or sham (SH) treatment on the EF 1, 25, 49 and 73 hours after exercise. Changes in DOMS, position sense (PS) and joint reaction angle to release (JRA) with and without a 10% load (10% pre-exercise maximal isometric strength) (PS-L and JRA-L, respectively) were measured before to 120 hours postexercise, and were compared between conditions with a two-way ANOVA. Results: The increases in DOMS (peak: 44 mm) after EC for the FIR group were significantly smaller (p < .05) than those for the SH group (81 mm), and the recovery of PS (e.g., 0° 48 h postexercise), JAR (-4°), PS-L and JAR-L was significantly faster (p < .05) for the FIR group than for the SH group (-3° and -8°). Conclusion: These results suggest that FIR treatment was effective for alleviating DOMS and enhancing the recovery of proprioception after EC. Thus, FIR treatment may be an effective modality to eliminate DOMS and enhance the recovery of proprioception after EC in the general population.