題名:疫情停課時期的遠距體育教學:來自北部國小的案例研究

目的:本研究目的旨在調查在Covid-19疫情影響中,小學體育教師的遠距教學經驗。方法:本研究共有11名體育教師(男7名,女4名)參加,研究設計採用質性方法,以半結構式訪談形式,將訪談資料按主題進行分析。結果:本研究收集了體育教師對遠距教學模式的看法與經驗,透過參與者的訪談資料,分析得出5個主題:一、一般意見;二、積極面的意見;三、消極面的意見;四、遠距教學技術障礙;五、建議。依據主題內容再細分了14個子主題作為本研究之分析內容。結論:結果表明,在一般意見中,體育教師支持關閉校園實施遠距教學的決定,但不完全依賴遠距教學模式。在積極面的意見中,體育教師表示,在改善體育遠距教學方面,可增加理論課時數,運動技巧觀摩課程亦可增加。對於消極面的意見,參與教師們表示,由於疫情的因素,體育課突然轉成遠距教學,導致無法面對面上課,課程效率不是很高,也使學生對上課缺乏興趣,加上網路延遲問題,更使教學進度與學生上課狀況難以掌握。對於遠距教學技術障礙,教師們認為網路頻寬不足與電腦設備的老舊是最大的問題所在。最後,教師們針對如何解決遠距教學缺失,提出了幾項建議。這些建議側重提升教師的資訊技能發展,並增加學校的行政支援。

Purpose: This study aimed to investigate the experiences of elementary physical education (PE) teachers with distance learning amidst the challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic. Methods: This qualitative study extracted themes in data gathered from semi-structured interviews with 11 PE teachers (7 men and 4 women). Results: Five main themes were identified: 1. general opinions, 2. positive opinions, 3. negative opinions, 4. technical barriers to distance learning, and 5. Suggestions; these themes had 14 further subthemes. Conclusion: The PE teachers supported the partial use of distance learning in light of school closures but opposed the sole reliance on distance learning. Benefits highlighted included the potential to expand theoretical instruction hours and augment observation sessions on sports techniques. Challenges noted encompassed the abrupt switch to distance learning due to the pandemic, which curtailed face-to-face interactions, leading to a less efficient curriculum and diminished student engagement. Technical problems, such as limited network bandwidth and outdated computer equipment, were also prevalent concerns. The teachers stated that better technological savvy and greater administrative support are required.