題名:以串聯多門課程知識建構工程教育:以離岸風能之大地工程導論為例

為執行教育部「新工程教育方法實驗與建構計畫」的要求-開發新的學習教材,作者將串連多門學科的知識、由實際的工程問題來學習、與使用軟體解題作為教材開發的重點。由於真實之工程問題往往非單一學科知識能處理,作者串聯三門課教材且將其應用在離岸風能的大地工程問題上,並解決因不同學科之定義不同而導致之不同計算公式的莫爾圓問題。本研究之每門課程皆藉由專案作業與期末考來檢核學習成果,學生在助教的協助之下,編寫程式與使用數值軟體,並在期末口頭報告中呈現團隊成果。另外,問卷調查結果顯示,在執行計畫後,學生對於課程知識的應用與團隊合作有收穫,反饋結果也可作為未來教學的參考。

Developing new learning handouts of courses is the requirement of executing the Ministry of Education's project "New Engineering Education Method Experiment and Construction" (NEEMEC). Therefore, connecting knowledge of multiple curriculums, practical engineering problems-based learning, and using software to solve problems are the key elements of the authors' newly developed course handouts. As real engineering problems are often not covered by the knowledge of a single course, the authors connect the knowledge of three course handouts and apply it to the geotechnical problems of offshore wind energy, and solve the Mohr circle problem with different calculation formulas using different definitions from different courses. Learning outcomes were evaluated through homework and final examinations. Teaching assistants helped students edit computer programs, use numerical software, and present their team's results in final oral reports. The questionnaires indicated that the students benefited from the application of course knowledge and teamwork after implementing the project, and the feedback results were used as references for future teaching.