題名:「觀法」與「信法」--井上圓了的心理治療學

平行且獨立於西方現代心理治療學的發展,日本哲學家與佛教改革家 井上圓了於 1880 年代晚期創造了「心理療法」一詞,用以指稱一門他 所構思的專門療法與學科。相較於井上於其他領域的成就,其心理治 療學迄今並未受到太多重視。本文聚焦於井上 1904 年出版的《心理療 法》一書,探討井上的心理治療思想及其歷史意義與影響。就井上個 人而言,他之所以關注心理治療,乃是出於其一貫的宗教、哲學與大 眾啟蒙關懷,心理治療不但能擴展佛教於現代社會的角色與影響力, 現代化、合理的心理治療也有助於掃除迷信,並將人們的注意力導向 內在,幫助他們獲致真正信仰。就日本心理治療史而言,井上是最早 在現代醫學脈絡中系統性的探討身心交互作用的先驅者,並且揭示了 心理治療與宗教及心理治療與修養的關係等重要議題。就世界心理治 療史而言,井上從宗教與哲學關懷而開始關注心理治療的例子,透露 了最早推動心理治療學發展多元分歧的驅力,而他的心理治療學也突 顯了諸如宗教與科學、先驗與經驗、直觀與分析以及身心技法與言談 的對立等形塑且仍持續形塑現代心理治療的重要議題。

Modern psychotherapy began to develop in Western Europe in the late 1880s. Around the same time, the Japanese philosopher and Buddhist reformer Inoue Enryō independently crafted a therapeutic system and discipline, calling it shinri ryōhō, now a standard Japanese rendition for the English word “psychotherapy.” This paper delves into Inoue's psychotherapeutic innovations, particularly in his 1914 Psychotherapy, shedding light on their historical significance. Inoue’s interest in psychotherapy stemmed from his dedication to Buddhist reform and public education. In his view, a reformed and modernized psychotherapy could eradicate superstition, further offering Buddhism a renewed role and responsibility in modern society. As an early pioneer of psychosomatic medicine in Japan, his influence reverberates among contemporary Japanese psychotherapists, notably Morita Masatake. Beyond Japan, Inoue was also one of the earliest pioneers in the world of psychosomatic medicine. His religiously inspired conception of psychotherapy reveals the diverse motivations, from scientific aspirations to philosophical and spiritual concerns, that helped give birth to modern psychotherapy. His psychotherapeutic ideas highlight fundamental issues that have shaped and continue to shape modern psychotherapy, including tensions between religion and science, between self-cultivation and therapy, between the mystical and the rational, between intuition and analysis, and between embodiment and discourse.