題名:照顧服務員從生手至熟手札根茁壯之經驗歷程--以住宿式長期照護機構為例

長期照護機構照顧品質的良好與否,與第一線且為主要人力的照顧服務員極為相關。過去許多研究均著力於工作滿意度、留任意願與措施的探討,卻缺乏來自照顧服務員的觀點,探索其自生手到熟手隨後留任的經驗歷程。本研究以半結構深度訪談18位台籍照顧服務員,探索其自生手到熟手隨後留任的經驗歷程,結果發現整個經驗歷程即為在工作中「札根茁壯」的過程,初入職場身處忙與茫的照顧服務員,札根階段會經歷「與時間賽跑」、「資深人員欺生」、「職業汙名化」的挑戰;經時間催化茁壯成為具應變能力的熟手時,會「建立工作模式」、掌握「溝通要領」、也有自己的「內在信念」。過程中「家人支持」、「過來人經驗分享」和「職場穩定感」是其外在助力,而自身的「轉行困難」和「心理韌性」則為內在助力,此內、外在助力及內在信念會形成自我鼓勵幫助已成為熟手的照服員在受工作壓力衝擊而沮喪無力時,繼續堅持在工作崗位。此結果提供長期照護機構管理部門或主管參考,據以研議適切的輔導或管理措施。

The quality of care in long-term care institutions relies heavily on care aides, who serve as indispensable frontline personnel. While previous research has primarily concentrated on care aides' job satisfaction and retention intentions, along with the associated measures, the viewpoints of care aides have often been overlooked. This oversight has hindered exploring their progress from novices to seasoned professionals and their subsequent work commitment. This study employed semi-structured, in-depth interviews involving 18 Taiwanese care aides. The findings show that novice care aides encounter challenges related to feeling overwhelmed and disoriented. They grapple with obstacles such as "racing against time", "bullying from experienced staff", and "professional stigma". As time progresses, these individuals transform into versatile experts, developing a distinctive "work pattern", honing their "communication skills", and cultivating their personal "core beliefs". Throughout the journey, "family support", "experiences shared by peers", and "workplace stability" serve as external support, while internal support manifests through "career transition difficulties" and "psychological resilience". Even as experts, these professionals often feel frustrated and powerless due to persistent challenges. They rely on internal and external support, their core beliefs, self-encouragement, and sustaining their roles. These findings offer valuable insights for management and supervisors within long-term care institutions, guiding them in formulating effective counseling and management strategies.