題名:Relationship of Repression-Sensitization to Self-Evaluation, Neuroticism, and Extraversion among Chinese Senior High-school Boy

本研究的目的在探討壓抑敏感傾向(repression-sensitization)與內外向、神經質及數種自我評價變項間的關係,以檢驗中譯「Byrne壓抑敏感量表」(Byrne Repression-Sensitization Scale)用於我國受試者時的建構效度問題。實際施測的對象為高中男生146人,所得的結果顯示:(1)壓抑敏感傾向與真實自我概念(actual-self concept)、理想自我概念(ideal-self concept)二者間的差距(actualideal discrcpancy)成顯著的正相關,而此項正相關的產生主要是由於壓抑敏感程度與真實自我概念成顯著的正相關(其與理想自我概念的相關為零)。(2)壓抑敏感傾向與對事物的評價、好惡二者的不調(value-feeling incongruence)成顯著的正相關。(3)壓抑敏感傾向與神經質成顯著的正相關。(4)壓抑敏感傾向與內外向或顯著的負相關。壓抑敏感傾向與自我評價、神經質及內外向等變項的上述關係,與以Byrne量表施測美國受試者所得的結果完全相同。顯示以中譯Byrne量表施測我國受試著,所得分數仍然具有原量表的建構效度(construct validity)。

Using l4b senior high-school boys as subjects, the present study showed that repression-sensitization, as measuredby the Byrne Scale, positively correlated with self -idealdiscrepancy, value-feeling in congruency, and nearoticisin, negatively correlated with actual-self concept and extra version, and had no linear relationship with ideal-self concept. The above pattern of relationships is essentially identical to the pattern of relatiousnips of R-S to the same other personality variables found with American subjects. This major finding is interpreted as indicating that the construct validity of R-S scores on the Byrne Scale is rather cross-culturallyinvariant when applied to Chinese subjects.