題名:Parental Attitudes in Relation to Young Children's Creativity: Cross-Cultural Comparison

將七十二位幼稚園兒童及其父母分為四組(美國中等社經階層、美國低等社經階層、中國中等社經階層及中國低等社經階層),從事泛文化之比較研究。研究的內容為幼兒的創造能力,雙親態度及二者間之關係。測驗工具包括用途測驗,圖畫結構測驗,自由操作測驗及雙親態度研究量表。研究結果支持多數假設:(1)中國幼兒表現較高之語文流利度(用途測驗),美國幼兒表現較高之語文獨特性;(2)中國雙親多用權威控制,同時與子女有比較密切的關係;(3)中、美受試者的反應皆因性別與社經地位而不同;(4)雙親態度與幼兒創造力的關係頗為複雜。

72 preschool children with their parents distributed infour groups, i.e. American-middle class, American-lowerclass, Chinese-middle class and Chinese-lower class, wereused for cross-cultural comparison on creativity tests, parental attitudes measurement as well as the relationships between parental attitudes and young children's creativity. Creativity tests included Uses Test, Picture Construction Test and Freedom Test. Parental attitudes measurement were based on PARI of both father and mother forms. The results supported most of the set up hypotheses; (1) Chinese children have greater number of fluency scores, especially on the Uses Test and American children have higher scoreson originality; (2) Chinese parents use more uthoritarian control in their relationship with young children. Nevertheless, they have also closer relationship with their children (higher comradship score); (3) Sex as well as socioeconomic status differences are reflected regardless of cultural differences; (4) Parental attitudes in relation with young children's creativity in the cultural comparison are far more complicated than the investigator expected.