題名:文氣與聲律

文氣的涵義,一方面是指作者的性情、才學,透過文學的表達,所能顯現出來的藝術形貌,一方面則是指文學作品所能反映出來的作者生命形相。文氣與文章聲律的關係,非常密切,因為文章的創作,是作者生命力的表現,而作者表現其生命力的方式,是指文章中聲律的變化。文字是聲音的符號,文字記載抑揚抗墜的聲音節奏,而有長短不齊的句式,和平仄、清濁不同的文詞。文章的美,在於情韻的表達,而情韻的表達,就在聲音節奏的變化。本篇論文的重點,在探討如何從字句抓住聲音節奏,如何從聲音節奏中,體會作品的神氣。

Force of writing can either refer .to the artistic presentation of the writer's character and talent through words , or the philosophy of life reflected in the literary works. This force is usually closely related with the rhythm pattern of the works, for the creation of literature is the embodyment of the writer's manipulation of words as well as his arrangement of rhythm. If viewed from the perspective of the law of sounds, force of wiriting can mean the arrangement of rhythm. Since written words are the semiotic expressions of sounds, writers can create literary works of various styles by producing sounds of different tones and sentences of all lengths. Works of literature are evaluted by the way the writers' pathos is revealed, and this can be best achieved by manipulating the rhythm pattern. Therefore, the purpose of this thesis is to first explore how readers can catch the rhythm of literary works and, then, sympathize with what the writers want to convey.