題名:從邦交變化看兩岸外交競賽(一九七二至一九九二)

這篇論文主要在探討一九七二至一九九二年間,中華民外交關係的變化。過去二十幾年來,在中共的壓力下,我們外交遭到極大的挫折,多數國家承認中共,與我們維持外交關係的國家不到三十個。在政府間或民間性國際組織,中共也是竭盡所能,排斥我們。因此,中華民國過幾十年如何走過這段艱辛歲月,克服重重外交難關,是極為值得研究的題目。 文章中運用外交總體資料探討兩個問題:(1)我與中共邦交國的長期變化趨勢;(2)我與中共在各洲的外交情勢分析。文中資料主要來自中華民國政府的官方紀錄,少部份來自民間出版品。研究發現,可以參考論文的結論部份。

This paper proposes to examine the fluctuation of ROC foreign relations between 1970 and 1992. since the early 1970s, the Republic of China (the ROC) has experienced serious setback in diplomatic relations. Under pressure from the People's Republic of China (the PRC), most countries with-drew their diplomatic recognition of Taipei while turning to establish official ties with Beijing. In addition, most international organizations, especially government-to-government organizations, denied Tiapei's membership because they supported Beijing's stance on the China issue. Faced wit h this unfavorable situation, the ROC's management of its diplomatic crisis and survival in an anarchic world has become an increasingly valuable topic of study.