題名:探討護理人員對老年人的態度及影響因素

本研究係探討護理人員對老年人的態度傾向及影響之因素。在研究中護理人員的年 齡、教育背景、工作年資、是否學過老年護理課程及是否有照顧老年人的經驗等,都是影響 護理人員對老年人看法的因素。研究結果顯示:護理人員(護士和護生)對老年人的態度有 傳統的刻板印象,護生願意服務於老年人的意願較護士高。護理人員與患者的溝通障礙、老 年人個人的認知不足、護理人力的不足、患者的家庭支持力不足等,都是護理人員在照顧老 年時,感到困難的問題。

This is a study of the nurse's attitude toward the elderly and the related factors. The nurse's age, educational background, working period, training courses and experience of caring for the elderly are the variables which influence the attitude toward the elderly. The samples of the study include two groups, R.N.s and nursing students. The results indicated that the nursing students' willingness to care for the elderly was greater than that of the R.N.s Both groups stereotyped the elderly. Poor communication between nurses and patients, cognitive defects in the elderly, the heavy workload for nurses and the insufficient support system of the family are the main problems in caring for the elderly.