題名:務實外交的理念、實踐及評估

我國對外關係自一九八八年以來,因推動務實外交,而日趨活躍與開展,但也遭遇到國內外的質疑,尤其中共更大肆抨擊,認為是製造「兩個中國」「一中一臺」的策略。可是事實上,務實外交的理念只不過是把過去受到意識形態及同盟關係束縛的對外政策加以調整,使其更能維護國家利益。因此,以符合現實主義典範的外交理念,開拓國際活動空間,成為我國近數年來的基本行動指南,也才能在一九八九年開始增加邦交國、提昇與無邦交國家的關係層次及加入國際經貿組織等。同時,我國也積極提供經援與技援予開發中國家。不過,務實外交雖可開拓我國國際活動空間,但也並非毫無限制,其成功與否繫於內外環境因素。 本文主要先探討李登輝總統的外交政策理念,分析務實外交的內涵及其與中國統一的關係。其次研析務實外交的實際成果,特別著重於與邦交國的關係、無邦交國實質關係的加強、參與國際組織的努力以及促進國際合作善盡國際責任的概況。最後嘗試評估務實外交的理念及成果,並展望其可能發展,尤其著重於理念的檢討、成功與限制的因素及展望。 總之,務實外交是現階段兩岸關係中,不得不推行的政策。

Since 1988, The ROC on Taiwan has pursued the pragmatical diplomacy in order to participate in the activities of international community. This diplomatical orientation permit the ROC to extend its relations with more other countries and to adhere to international organizations as full member. In addition, the ROC has also provided with economic and technical assistances to the developing countries. The promotion of cooperation with other countries has realized some positive diplomatical achievements so that the PRC has been trying to boycott the participation of the ROC in the activities of international community. Peking qualified this policy of Taipei as a "Two China Policy" or "One China, One Taiwan Policy." In fact, the pragmatical diplomacy is a policy free from the constraints of ideological dogmatism and alliance. It is a realist orientation of foreign policy which is generally adopted by all countries. Although this realist concept of foreign policy of the ROC has realized some diplomatical achievements, it has encountered to some difficulties, in particular, such as the pressure of Peking on the third countries, the extent of international support and the internal factors, etc. The first part of this paper is trying to analyze the President Lee Teng-Huei's concept of foreign policy. And the second part is going to observe the achievements of the diplomatical efforts of the ROC. The last part is intending to evaluate the concept and achievements of the pragmatical diplomacy and to prospect on the future development of this diplomatical efforts of the R.O.C.