題名:臺灣麥寮地區大氣中懸浮微粒化學組成之探討

本研究的主要目的乃在測量六輕石化廠未運轉前麥寮地區大氣中懸浮微粒的質量 濃度及化學組成。此種大氣中微粒的背景值,在未來六輕石化廠運轉後,可用於評估其污染 程度及對當地居民之健康影響,對於污染控制因應對策之規劃亦應有所幫助。麥療地區大氣 中懸浮微料的採樣於 1992 年 11 月、1993 年 2 月、 5 月、8 月、11 月及 12 月在彰化 縣大城國中、 雲林縣臺西衛生所及麥寮衛生所使用微孔均勻沉積衝擊器 (MOUDT �� ) 及分 道採樣器進行,每季密集採樣歷時 3-7 天,每個樣本採 24hr。 化學組成分析包括以 X 射 線螢光分析儀進行 20 種元素分析,以元素分析儀進行元素碳 (EC) 和有機碳 (OC) 的分析 。 採樣和稱重的結果顯示,麥寮地區大多數的懸浮微料樣本細粒徑 (氣動直徑 <2.5 μ m) 濃度範圍介於 10-50 μ g/m �纂A 粗粒徑 (2.5< 氣動直徑 <10 μ m) 介於 15-45 μ g/m �纂A均較臺北都會區低。由於三個採樣點距離都在 25km 以內, 細粒徑或精粒徑懸浮微粒樣 本的質量濃度數據顯示,不同採樣日之變異較不同採樣點間的變異情形顯著。X 射線螢光分 析儀分析結果顯示, 在細粒徑中含量較高的元素為 S、Cl、K、Si、Zn、Ca 和 Fe,在粗粒 徑中則以 Si、 Cl、Al、Fe、Ca、K 和 S 較高。EC 和 OC 的質量濃度,在不同採樣日及不 同採樣地點間變異相當大; EC 的質量濃度變異範圍,在細粒徑從低於偵測極限到 10.7 μ g/m �纂A 粗粒徑則從低於偵測極限到 3.29 μ g/m �纂F OC 的質量濃度, 在細粒徑為 0.01-10.5 μ g/m �纂A在粗粒徑則為 0.17-6.76 μ g/m �纂A均較臺北都會區為低。

The primary objective of this study was to measure the mass concentration and chemical compositions of ambient aerosols in the Meliao area, where the construction of a petrochemical complex was underway. The results could be used as the background data for evaluating the nature and health effects of particulate air pollutants from the petrochemical complex in the future. Samples of ambient aerosols at Meliao, Taihsi, and Dacheng were obtained by cascade impactors and dichotomous samplers from November 1992 to January 1994. Samples were analyzed for 20 elements by an X-ray fluorescence (XRF) spectrometer. In addition, concentrations of elemental carbon (EC) and organic carbon (OC) in the samples were determined by an elemental analyzer. The mass concentration of ambient aerosols in the Meliao area was found to be mainly in the range of 10-50 μ g/m �� in the fine fraction (aerodynamic diameter<2.5 μ m)and mainly in the range of 15-45 μ g/m �� in the coarse fraction (2.5< aerodynamic diameter<10 μ m). According to the results of the XRF analysis. the abundant elements in the fine fraction were S, Cl, K, Si, Zn, Ca and Fe and those in the coarse fraction were Si, Cl, Al, Fe, Ca K and S. The mass concentrations of EC and OC varied markedly with sampling dates and sites. The mass concentration of EC varied from under the detection limit to 10.7 μ g/m �� in the fine fraction and from under the detection limit to 3.29 μ g/m �� in the coarse fraction. The mass concentration of OC was in the range of 0.01-10.5 μ g/m �� in the fine fraction and in the range of 0.17-6.76 μ g/m �� in the coarse fraction.