題名:基本設計課程研究

「基本設計」是設計教育的基礎,內容包含許多項目,諸如「造形」、「美學」、「平 面構成」、「色彩理論」、「立體構成」、「繪圖技巧」、「創意思考」等等。此些基本課程的訓練 有助於修習藝術與設計的學生養成熟練的表現技巧,並且建立正確的美學理念,更重要的是 訓練學生有獨立思考的能力,作好紮實的基礎底子,在爾後的設計創作中,能有更好的作品 水準。 基本設計課程,顧名思義是在教導設計之基礎觀念,其內容可分為三大方向-基本理念、 表現技巧與思考創意,此三大學習方向各有其範圍如下: (一)基本理念:藝術概論、美學原理、造形原理、視覺原理、色彩學、設計概論、造 形心理、設計史。 (二)表現技巧:平面圖形構成、立體造形構成、材料、色彩應用、表達技巧、模型製 作。 (三)思考創意:美學思想、創意論、空間學、思考論、心理學、哲學與哲理。 基本設計在教學原則上是以活用多元化教材的教學模式,引導出有興趣的探索、自由無 拘束的思考之學習模式。如何幫助學生解決問題並訓練學生也能解決問題,正是基本設計教 學的主要宗旨。

"Basic Design" is the basis of design education. It contains many subjects such as form, aesthetics, graphic design, color theory, 3D composition, drafting skill, and creative thinking, etc. The training of these basic curriculum will help students of art and design to have proficient representation skills, and to establish proper aesthetic concepts. Furthermore, it reinforces students' ability of independent thinking with an view to produce high level of design work in the future. The aim of basic education, therefore, is to cultivate students' fundamental concept of aesthetics. The design senses can only be embodied if designers are well-equipped with aesthetic concepts. Terminologically speaking, the basic course is aimed at the cultivation of correct fundamental concept of design and should cover the following three domains: (1) Basic concept of design: Introduction to Arts, Theory of Aesthetics, Theory of Form, Principles of Visual Perception, Color Theory, and Fundamental Design. (2) Representation skills: Graphic Design, 3D Composition, Design Material, Application of Color Theory, and Drawing Skills. (3) Creative thinking: Aesthetics, Creativity Engineering, Space Design, Psychology, and Philosophy.