題名:都市天際線量化分析之研究

都市天際線是都市生活經驗中提供認知都市空間位置、方向性及特徵所呈現之客 體形式之一。本研究旨在建立可供評估的量化描述方法及數值資料研究。量化描述建立包 括二部份,第一部份在於探討天際線形式的觀察;第二部份量化描述實驗的基礎在於運用 統計學數值資料中分析變異性的概念,連結於對天際線形式的觀察部份,將天際線視覺映像 簡化成量化描述操作中之直方量體圖,量度基礎數值並根據定義之描述方法進行計算天際線 形式的構成並分析量化後數值呈現之意義。量化描述結果的呈現上,說明形式與數值連結的 關係之中具有特定對應之關係。在描述的方法上,多向度描述數值的綜合,將可使天際線形 式的描述能力愈趨精確與完整,並且使得其間部份數值的呈現與都市設計實質管制得以連結 。藉由不同城市案例之天際線形式值描述的累積,進行分析觀察形式構成中之普遍性與規律 性,進而提供相關都市設計之規範管制建議。

Urban skyline is one of the visible attributes that allow us to recognize the position, orientation,and characters of the urban environment. This study aims to establish the quantiative method for describing skylines and the numerical consequence of the formation of skylines. The quantitative study includes two parts:(1) the first part is discuss the observation of skylines; (2) the second parts is to build a quantitative method which utilizes a statistic approach to calculate the variance and dispersion of skylines. The quantitative method simplifies the image of skylines into "bar-mass" charts, measures and analyzes the numerical values of skylines. It is constructed for explaining the interrelationships of the formation of skylines between"the outlines"and "numerical values."The finding indicates that the quantitative method as described in multi-dimensional numerical values will enhance the accuracy and completeness in describing the formation of skylines, and the numerical values presented in analysis will assist the explanation of shaping urban forms. By the accumulation of skyline case studies, it is possible to analyze the regularity of skylines, and provide us to set up the criteria of urban design guidelines for better cityscape from quantitative analysis.