題名:臺灣傳統宗教建築初探

宗教,一直是人們精神生活中不可或缺的一份寄託與仰賴。世界上不同的民族, 各有不同的宗教信仰,由宗教信仰落實到宗教建築上,往往呈現出不同的風貌。臺灣的民間 信仰,基本上是一種普化的宗教。亦即,宗教信仰與生活密不可分,而成為生活中的習俗。 正因如此,臺灣民間信仰的重鎮-廟宇,便成為聚落的社會生活中心,擔負著社區公眾活動 的社會功能。在建築物本身,尤其呈現著傳統文化的特色。 在歷經先民們渡海、墾荒、定居、進步、發展的過程中,由中國本土所移入的傳統廟宇,在 經過臺灣文化的洗禮後,呈現了不同的風貌。這個歷程,甚值深入探討與釐清,故本文嘗試 由以下幾個部份解析臺灣傳統廟宇的角色扮演、空間系統及轉變。 1. 中國歷史上廟宇的角色扮演及演變 2. 臺灣民間信仰的背景及特點 3. 臺灣廟宇的濫觴與發展 4. 臺灣廟宇的類型及型態 5. 臺灣傳統廟宇之空間內容及機能、擺飾 6. 廟神的倫理關係與廟宇空間的配置原則 7. 臺灣傳統廟宇之演變

Religion has always been an indispensable committment and belief of the spiritual life for humanbeings. There are all kinds of races all over the world, and there are different religious beliefs which have often been presented with different faces from the religious beliefs to carry out on the religious architectrue. The beliefs among Taiwanese people basically is one kind of generalized religion. In other word, the religious belief and living are inseparable, so it becomes a custom of the daily life. It is because of so, the center of people's belief - the temple, becomes the social life center of the village or town where it has the social function for community's public activites. As for architecture itself, it presents the traditional culture characteristics in particular. After having gone through the sailing across the sea, to open up a barren lands for farming, settlement, progress and the development of our ancestors, the traditional temples which were introduced in from mainland china, after having been exposed to Taiwanese culture, it has presented different faces. Such process is worth of in-depth investigation and clarification. Therefore, this article is trying to analyze the role that the traditional temples play, the space system and the change from the statement hereinunder. At last, we will take the long shan Temple of Lukang as an example to investigate the plane surface structrue, space organigation, style and worship gods as well as the decoration of the traditional temples here in Taiwan. 1). The role and evolution that the temples play. 2). The background and characteristic of Taiwanese people's belief. 3). The beginning and development of Taiwan's temples. 4). The classifications and types of Taiwan's temples; 5). The space content and function, the decoration of the traditional temples in Taiwan. 6). The ethical relations among the gods of the temple and the allocation principle of the temple space. 7). The evolution of Taiwan's traditional temples.