題名:網路時代之館際互借資源共享

網路時代的圖書館,如何讓讀者快速獲得所需之資料,是當前非常重要的課題。 由於國內外圖書館自動化系統及網路連線,資源之擷取 (Access) 與利用日見成效,館際間 如何透過網路新技術進行資源共享是本文探討之重點,換言之,現代圖書館必須利用網際網 路上之資源與電腦軟體功能,達成館際互借資源共享的目的。因此在網路進行館際互借應有 之互借現範與標準在本文中加以討論,期使圖書館面對際互借服務時藉以參考。

It is a very important task nowadays for libraries in the network era, how to make patrons promptly obtain their required data. With the escalating development of the library automation systems and networks as well as the effective access and utilization of information, the interlibrary loan resources sharing through the new technology is the highlight of the essay. In other words, modern libraries must great efforts to utilize the network resources and computer software functions so as to accomplish the objectives of the interlibrary loan resources sharing. Therefore, the necessary regulations and standards of the interlibrary loan through the existing networks will be discussed in details so that they may be served as useful reference for libraries in handing the said interlibrary loan service.