題名:孩童健康有危機之家庭壓力調適--父母親之調適模式

本研究乃基於家庭壓力知覺(Family Stress Perception)之理論架構(Mu & Tomlinson, 1997),採用調整過之Colaizzi(1978)之現象學研究法,調查孩童面臨健康危機 住進加護病房時父母親之調適模式。採立意取樣,個案來自臺北一所醫學中心,共14個個案 參與研究。選樣條件為病童第一次住進加護病房,無慢性病史,家住在大臺北地區。應用半 結構之訪談指引,病童父母親倆人同時接受30-60分鐘之錄音訪談。研究結果顯現,父母親 之調適模式為一種人際間相互轉換性質的經驗,其包含父母對病童的調適(參與式的經驗)及 父母對病童手足的調適(轉型式的經驗)兩個方向;研究結果亦呈現出父母親動態性的角色轉 換過程及在此情境所執行保護性角色之內涵。此結果提供醫護人員一個更契合個案真實界及 生活經驗本質導向的護理措施之建議及訂定醫院政策之考量。

Based on the theoretical framework of family stress perception (Mu & Tomlinson, 1997), using a modified Colaizzi (1978) phenomenological approach, the purpose of this study was to investigate parents' coping patterns resulting from parental awareness of family dynamics and interactions when their child was admitted to a pediatric intensive care unit. Interview data were collected from 14 families. Criteria for selected subjects were the child being first time admitted to PICU, absence of chronic illness, residence in the Big Taipei area. A semi-structured interview guideline was used with both parents participating in a 30-60 minute tape-recorded interview. The results show that the parents' coping patterns is an interpersonal transition experience which includes parents' coping patterns toward the child (participating experience) and the siblings (transform the parenting experience). The results of this study provide the background for nursing interventions to empower parents to focus on the essence of health related family stress experience.