題名:試析傳統文人之書寫特質--以歐陽修「歸田錄」與「六一詩話」為例

傳統之書寫認知有其崇隆與神聖特質,然而對於書寫,中國傳統文人往往具有價值相互對立之認知,即既視書寫為一重要嚴肅之人生活動,然個人之實際從事寫作,則往往因個人人生遭際有所阻滯而得以為文,是以往往呈現一業餘特質,而非人生首務。基於此一認知,本文即以北宋歐陽修為一思考中心,以其典籍撰寫與文學創作兼而有之之書寫現象,比較其人於人生進程變化中對於書寫活動之不同表現與態度差異,並期由此得見傳統文化書寫意識之一端。

Traditional Chinese scholars 傳統文人 believe that writing is sacred, but this belief often yields conflicting value-judgement. Writing is a serious action in life, but when a traditional scholar practices writing, it is often because his life came to a critical moment. His writing therefore shows the earmark of amateurism instead of that of lifetime professionalism. Based on such an understanding, this paper refers to the 0 Yang-xiou of Northern Song dynasty北宋歐陽修, whose works comprising two phenomena, commentary on classics典籍撰寫and creative writing. I try to show the changes in his literary expressions and compare his different attitude toward writing when facing the unpredictable mutability of life. From this kind of study I try to point out some aspects of traditional scholars' consciousness in writing書寫意識.