題名:九0年代獅子山的衝突及內戰--國內因素及國際介入

獅子山於一九九一年爆發的內戰,歷經八年多的殘酷殺戮,造成人民生命財產嚴 重的損失。執政的卡巴政府和叛軍領袖杉寇所領導的革命聯合陣線終於在一九九九年達成和 平協議。本文追溯並分析獅子山政治發展及社會衝突的演變,以探討導致獅子山內戰的國內 因素。此外,區域國家、國際組織、及外籍傭兵等國際勢力的介入,也是討論的對象。最後 ,本文對獅子山內戰結束的方式,提出客觀的批判。

Civil war broke out in Sierra Leone in 1991. More than eight years of heinous killings resulted in the significant displacement and decimation of people and the massive destruction of property. The ruling government, under President Ahmed Tejan Kabba, finally reached a peace accord with the Revolutionary United Front led by rebel leader Foday Sankoh. This article discusses the domestic factors le.ading to civil war in Sierra Leone by tracing and analyzing the evolution of the country's political development and social conflicts. In addition, international forces-including countries in the region, international organizations, and mercenary forces-are also touched upon. Lastly, we present a critical analysis of the way the civil war ended in Sierra Leone.