題名:國際法上海洋漁業資源之開發與養護

海洋生物資源乃人類重要的生活所需,然而長期的過度捕撈,已經造成當前全球性的危機。倘無有效的養護管理措施,若干重要的漁業資源將日益枯竭,而此一問題的解決,又因許多沿海國紛紛設立兩百海里專屬經濟區而更形複雜,一九八二年通過的聯合國海洋法公約,為全球漁業資源的適度開發邁出了重要的一步;依據該公約,公海自由必須受到特定國際義務的節制,海洋法公約問世之後,若干相關的國際協定以及責任漁業行為規約也相繼推出,本論文檢視了國際法上有關海洋漁業資源開發養護的規範架構,也簡要說明相關海洋法之發展軌跡,此外,亦逐一探究養護措施所引發之種種法律問題,並就現有的國際合作機制提出個人見解與評論。

Marine living resources are essential for the livelihoood of mankind. However, chronic overfishing has broght the world to a growing crisis that transcend, national boundraies. Without effective implementation of conservation and management measures, some principal fish stocks will soon be depleted. The resolving of the problem is further complicated by the establishment of the 200-mile exclusive econimic zones by many coastal states. The 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) represents a significant step toward establishing a coordinated approach to management of the world's fisheries. According to the Convention, freedom of the high seas no longer implies a warrant to overfish and must be balanced by an extensive set of international obligations. There ha, been some progress in easing the crisis in the post UNCLOS period, as evidenced by tit adoption of certain international agreements and the FAO Code of Conduct for Responsible Fisheries. This article examines the changing international legal regime for the utilization and conservation f fishery resources. An account of the development of the Iaw of the sea relating to marine fisheries is presented. Certain legal problem, associated with the implementation of conservation measures are also considered, along with a critical analysis of the international cooperative mechanism established for the long-term sustainability of marine living resources.