題名:禮俗互動與民間信仰內涵置換的邏輯--“孝女”的曹娥和“水神”的曹娥

從曹娥形象及其信仰的歷史演變過程來看,以"禮"而言,在官方,作為歷史人物的孝行教化,用以規范德行;以"俗"而言,在民間,作為水神(江神、潮神)信仰的功能凸顯,用以祈福免災。但重要的是,我們必須意識到,從出現伊始這兩者并不是涇渭分明的,而是互為影響,雙方互動的結果也不是彼此消長而是多元展開。以曹娥信仰為例對禮俗互動進行探討,主要考察曹娥信仰內涵發生置換的邏輯是多元形象(水神、孝女、N種融合體)并存狀態的形成,說明禮俗互動在某種意義上來說并不能只是從上下關系來考慮,而是互為平行交織形成一種平衡關系,進而生發多元性,各自都發揮作用以維持社會的穩定。

From the view of Cao E’s image and the historical evolution of Cao E belief,Cao E is considered a historical figure to standardize virtue through her filial piety in terms of official ritual aspect;while in the folk custom aspect,Cao E is more considered to be a water goddess to bless common people.But the important thing is that such two aspects are not separate but interactive with each other from the very beginning,and the result of their interaction is diverse.This paper takes Cao E belief as an example to study the custom interaction,mainly discussing the connotation transforming logic of the Cao E belief,which has multiple images(water goddess,dutiful daughter and others).Cao E belief indicates that the custom interaction is not only a relationship between the official and the folk,but also a balanced relationship,both of which form a kind of multiplicity to keep social stability.