題名:“皇國”的迷思:近代日本在華記者的情報活動--以末次政太郎及其《末次研究資料》為中心的考察

在近代日本侵華的整體戰略中,新聞記者以其工作性質的特殊性,在情報工作領域扮演了非常重要的角色,末次政太郎便是其中的典型代表。他于1913-1940年間在華活動,留下了卷帙浩繁的"末次研究資料",但長期以來,由于學界對此人生平近乎一無所知,使得這批珍貴的"資料"一直沒有得到充分利用。文章通過對大量史料的梳理,基本還原了末次政太郎其人的生平,并嘗試對"資料"進行了初步的解讀,同時力圖以此人為代表,探究近代日本在華記者走上間諜道路的原因。

Suetsugu News Collection,a deliberate work by Suetsugu Masatarou in the name of "Suetsugu Institute"from 1913 to 1940,focuses on China-Japan relations while covering numerous aspects of Chinese issues. It is still unclear who Suetsugu Masatarou is and what Suetsugu Institute is. According to the authors’ research,Suetsugu’s experience consists of the following stages. From 1913 to 1924,Suetsugu served as a journalist in Beijing for Fukuoka Daily,not for the Japanese authorities. However,from 1924,he became a temporary employee for Japan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs,but later disagreed with his employer regarding policies towards China. Since the Mukden Incident,Suetsugu increasingly turned to militarism and was involved in Japan’s invasion,particularly after the Marco Polo Bridge Incident when he played an active part in the establishment of the puppet regimes in north China and got along with quite a few right-wing intellectuals and spies. Therefore,the author argues that the collection before 1924 is merely private materials for journalism,while from 1924,especially after 1927,it somehow turned into intelligence works for the Japanese authority.