題名:清末革命思潮與報刊讀者的閱讀心態

20世紀初,"革命排滿"思潮風起云涌,革命報刊激發了各類讀者的閱讀想象,革命報刊所持的理念,直接影響著讀者的閱讀偏好。讀者對報刊的選擇性閱讀,又表明革命報刊具有明顯的輿論導向。在帝制與共和之間,革命報刊預設了立場。許多讀者以日記、自述與回憶錄的方式,表達了他們對時局的觀察、記錄、判斷與感想。尤其是一些守舊官紳的哀嘆,進步青年的狂喜,在他們的讀報時分得到真實體現。因此,通過讀者讀報的私人記錄來觀察其閱讀心態、社交網絡、價值觀念,可以構筑報刊閱讀的"意義之網",反映"革命"進入讀者閱讀世界的歷史進程,體現讀者在時局中的情感與態度。

The thought that Hans must resist Manchu government through revolution was surging in the early 20th century. Revolutionary newspapers inspired readers’ reading imagination. The standpoint of revolutionary newspapers directly affects readers’ reading preference. The readers’ choice of newspapers also shows that those newspapers have a clear guidance of public opinion. Revolutionary newspapers presupposed a standpoint between the monarchy and the republic. Many readers expressed their observations, records,judgments and thoughts on the current situation through diaries, statements, and memoirs. Old officials’ lament and progressive young people’s exultations would appear truthfully. Therefore, we can construct the network of meaning in newspapers-reading. Their personal records reflect the revolution’s entrance into the reader’s reading world. We can understand their feelings and attitudes by observing their reading mentality,social network, and values.