題名:多麗絲.萊辛《好人恐怖分子》的空間體系建構

《好人恐怖分子》是多麗絲·萊辛對20世紀60年代歐洲各種思潮的反思產物,也是她推進其階級、性別、文化差異的思考表現。這種思考表現為文本所建構的嚴密的整體空間、獨立空間、個體空間等級體系,以及不同空間之間沖突、矛盾、變動等關系。萊辛試圖通過空間的表征探討空間意象的本質,即其代表的不同群體性別、階級、文化之間的權力關系的張力與沖突。同時,萊辛在創作中首次在既有空間等級體系內加入"空間改造"這一變量,在小說中測試了社會改造和性別平等的可能性,也暗示了彌合分歧的希望渺茫。

The Good Terrorist is a reflective product of Doris Lessing’s observation on the left-wing fervor across Europe in the 1960 s. Her thoughts on the social divergence of class, gender and culture result in the construction of a highly-hierarchical space system which entails diverse spatial relations including conflict, contradiction, and transformation in the text. Through the representation of spaces, Lessing tries to explore the nature of spatial image in literature, which is the tension and conflict of power relations between different communities. For the first time, Lessing attempts to challenge the established spatial hierarchy by introducing space transformation in her writing. With the failure of her heroine’s spatial experiment, however, Lessing also implies the doomed failure of social and gender revolution.