題名:社會學本土化議題:爭辯、癥結與出路

社會學本土化或中國化是一個民國時期就已提出的議題。自20世紀80年代社會學學科在中國恢復重建以來,這個議題就不斷被提出、討論和爭論。大致來說,圍繞社會學本土化的爭論產生了兩大陣營:本土化倡議者和本土化反對者。本文首先對雙方的爭辯進行了梳理,然后分析了社會學本土化問題的癥結所在,最后指出了解決社會學本土化問題的出路。文章認為,社會學本土化的討論應深入到"知識創新力不足"的制度根源問題。知識創新力不足問題解決了,社會學本土化就是水到渠成的事情。

The indigenization of sociology has been an objective set up by Chinese sociologists since the 1920 s. However,this cause came to a halt when the discipline of sociology was banned in China in the early 1950 s. When the discipline was revitalizedin the early 1980 s,this objective was brought up again. Since then,this issue has undergone constant discussions and debates. There are roughly two camps of sociologists in these debates regarding the indigenization of sociology: Those who support and practice it and those who criticize and oppose it. In this paper,the author reviews and analyzes the debates,reveals the crux of the core matters,and suggests a way forward.It is argued that we should deepen the debates by analyzing the institutional roots for the lack of sufficient innovative ability. It concludes that the objective of the indigenization of sociology will be realized once the ability of knowledge innovation is enhanced.