題名:“人”的再生產--清末民初誕生禮俗的儀式結構與社會意涵

在傳統誕生禮俗中,初生的胎兒并不是從一開始就被接納為家庭譜系中的成員,而是通過"隔離"、"凈化"、"重組"、"聚合"等四個相互獨立但又彼此依存的儀式環節,實現從"超自然彼岸世界"的脫離,經由"自然之母"的托舉與過渡,最終達到與此世人倫社會的聚合。產后的一系列"通過儀禮"讓人類生物繁衍的過程附加上社會文化意涵,從而實現了真正意義上"人"及其社會關系的再生產。這一發現對我們反思工具理性背景下的產育期照料模式和家庭關系亦有啟發。

In the traditional Chinese postpartum ritual,newborn baby was not accepted as family member from the beginning. It was through the four ritual periods of the"isolation","purification","reorganization"and "incorporation",which separated newborn baby from the supernatural world,passed it through the transition of"Mother of Nature",and finally incorporated it to this world’s human society. "The Rites of Passage"after childbirth made human biological reproduction process have more social and cultural meaning,and realized the real reproduction of human beings and their whole social relationships. This research is also inspiring to nowadays postpartum care work and family relationship in the background of instrumental rationalization.