題名:“漢兒”歧視與“胡姓”賜與--論北朝的權利邊界與族類邊界

北魏、北齊時期的"漢兒"僅指中原漢人或具有漢文化面貌的人群,并不是一個"民族"或"文化集團"的稱號。中古時期,文化、政治、血統都是人們區分族類的重要標準,以文化劃分族類的標準不應被過分強調。東魏北齊時期"漢兒"劃分的基礎主要是政治因素,而不是文化因素。其時在六鎮集團中盛行的"漢兒"歧視,目的是為了強化六鎮集團的族類身份邊界,以維護其在政治資源分配中的特權地位。西魏北周的六鎮集團通過將"胡姓"賜與漢人塑造了一個新的"國人集團",以作為六鎮鮮卑統治的軍事、政治和社會基礎,這與北齊的"漢兒"歧視實際上是異曲同工。權利邊界和族類邊界還是"胡姓"統治集團"漢化"的邊界,只要以族類身份為邊界的特權集團存在,其"漢化"就不可能是徹底的,并會通過加強"胡化"的手段來維護族類邊界。只有當舊有的權利邊界被打破,族類邊界和漢化邊界才有可能最終消失。

This article points out that"Han’er"only referred to the Chinese and sinolized people living in the Central Plains during the Northern Wei and Northern Qi Dynasties,was not a name for all Chinese who are now considered to belong to one ethnic or cultural group.In the middle ages of China,culture,political identity and blood,separately or combined,were all important to dividing ethnic categories,and the cultural standard should not be overemphasized.Political identity,instead of cultural factors,became the fundamental standard in determining the Han’er identity in the Eastern Wei and Northern Qi Dynasties,when the Six Garrison Group consolidated its privileged status in distributing the political resources by enhancing its ethnic border through the discrimination of Han’er.Meanwhile,after having molded a new"countrymen group"by bestowing the Xianbei surnames to Chinese,the Six Garrison Group in Western Wei and Northern Zhou constructed its military,political and social basis of the ruling.In fact,this policy functioned in the same way as discrimination policy of Northern Qi did.The privilege border and the ethnic border were also the border of Sinolization.As long as the privileged groups taking the ethnic identity as the border of their privileges existed,their Sinolization would never be completed,and the ethnic border would possibly be further strengthened by the"Xianbeization"policies.The ethnic border and Sinolization border would finally disappear only if the previous border of privileges had been destroyed.