題名:《回回原來》與中國文化背景下的回族族源建構

長期以來廣泛流傳在回族內部的《回回原來》一書,講述了唐貞觀二年(628)因為唐王夢見妖怪而派人往西域求取回回真經、聘請真人鎮壓妖怪,西域回王派出的使者(纏頭)到達中國并得到唐王賞識,最終唐王選派三千唐兵至西域更換三千回兵來至中國,與纏頭做伴,于是有了回回在中國繁衍的故事。這個故事看似荒誕無稽,卻又真實地反映了明末清初以來中國回回人對自身民族來源的認識。在敘事結構方面,影響到整個故事展開的唐王做夢并派人取經,便受到了《西游記》的直接影響。而其中的穆罕默德贊語,受到了明代中期《清真法明百字圣號》一類漢文的贊圣文字的影響,贊語中的"白帝真君"則完全出自中國。可以認為《回回原來》是中國社會、文化環境的產物。

Huihui Yuan Lai was a very popular book in Chinese Hui society,which told us a story about Huihui entering China in the Tang dynasty.In 628,the Taizong Emperor sent an embassy to the West Area to search the Islamic Sutra to suppress the monster because he saw the monster in his dream.Then the Muslim king sent three embassies to China and one of them arrived China,who was appreciated by Emperor Taizong.In the end the Taizong Emperor exchanged three thousand Muslim soldiers with three thousand Chinese soldiers.This story looks absurd and was not true.But actually it reflected Hui people’s self-consciousness to their ethnic origin from the late Ming and early Qing periods.The basic structure of Huihui Yuan Lai was from a famous Chinese novel,Xi You Ji西游記(Pilgrimage to the West).A part of an ode to Muhammad in this book was perhaps from some Islamic odes in Chinese,such as Qingzhen Faming Baizi Shenghao 清真法明百字圣 號.While the term of "Baidi Zhenjun 白 帝 真 君"used in this ode was totally a Chinese deity.We can conclude that Huihui Yuan Lai was a product under Chinese cultures.