題名:移影換形:從《建國史之一頁》到《勛業千秋》

中國電影先驅黎民偉主持拍攝及剪輯制作紀錄片《建國史之一頁》(《勛業千秋》)的過程,歷經北伐戰爭到抗日戰爭這一重要歷史時期,見證了中國電影史從默片到有聲電影的過渡,呈現了電影紀錄片的底片如何屢經剪接、重組、反復配音,以及截取定格沖洗成照片,從而生產出不同的歷史敘述,影響到受眾的印象與歷史記憶。把研究焦點放回紀錄片的生產過程,而非將影片的最終成品作為孤立的資料去閱覽,有助反省傳播史的研究。

Li Minwei,an early Chinese filmmaker,directed the filming and editing of the documentary movie,A Page of History(or Xunye Qianqiu,as it was renamed later). The production of this film last a long time period,from the Northern Expedition to the outbreak of the War of Resistance against the Japanese Aggression,and witnessed the transition of Chinese movie from silent films to sound films. This documentary movie was cut and edited,reorganized,added sound tracks for several times,and it was also reprinted to make many well-known photos. As a result,it produced several different historical narratives and shaped its audience ’s impression and historical memory. This article focuses on the producing process of this movie rather than analyzing it as a single finished product,so as to further the research on the history of communication and media.