題名:先秦時期鬼、魂觀念的起源及特點

鬼、魂觀念是中國傳統思想文化的有機組成部分。鬼、魂觀念在先秦時期有較大社會影響,禮儀、祭典、習俗等皆與之關系密切。鬼觀念濫觴于新舊石器時代之際出現的埋葬習俗,《山海經》的時代,人們或將形態怪異而令人驚駭者稱為"鬼"。《禮記·祭法》所謂"人死曰鬼,此五代之所不變也"之說表明,唐、虞、夏、商、周五代將死去者稱為"鬼",可見人死為鬼的觀念應當出現得很早。關于"鬼"的最早記載見于殷墟甲骨卜辭。甲骨文"鬼"字是對于祭尸禮的"尸"的形象摹畫。春秋時期尸禮漸廢而鬼事興。魂之觀念的出現遠后于鬼,春秋戰國之際才開始出現"魂氣"、"魂魄"之類說法。直到戰國晚期,魂觀念才真正擺脫物質性因素的羈絆。

As an organic part of traditional Chinese thought and culture,the concepts of gui(ghost)and hun(ethereal soul)had a strong impact on pre-Qin society,one that was closely related to ritual,sacrifices,and customs.The idea of gui originated in burial customs that emerged at the juncture of the Paleolithic and Neolithic ages.At the time of the Classic of Mountains and Seas(Shanhaijing),strange-looking,frightening people may have been referred to as gui.The"Methods of Sacrifice "chapter of the Book of Rites(Liji)reads,"The dead are called gui;this has not changed in the past five dynasties." This shows that in the Tang,Yu,Xia,Shang,and Zhou dynasties,the deceased were called gui,indicating that the notion that a dead person becomes a gui or ghost appeared quite early.The earliest surviving record of gui occurs in an oracle bone inscription found in the Ruins of Yin.In such inscriptions,the character for gui is an image of the corpse used in sacrificial rituals.In the Spring and Autumn period,this practice died out,and the custom of serving the dead in their ghostly state arose.The concept of hun emerged much later than that of gui.It was only at the juncture of the Spring and Autumn and Warring States periods that the words hunqi(the soul’s energy)and hunpo(the soul)began to appear,and the concept of hun did not truly cast off its material shackles until late in the Warring States period.