題名:企業融資約束與創新績效:人力資本社會網絡的視角

企業融資約束對創新績效具有重要的影響作用。現有相關研究對企業融資約束與創新績效之間可能存在的、更為復雜的非線性關系考慮不足,同時偏重從企業外部宏觀的角度提出緩解二者之間消極關系的方法,不利于企業能動性的發揮。本文通過結合領英(LinkedIn)在線簡歷大數據和國泰安(CSMAR)上市企業相關數據,實證研究了我國上市企業融資約束與創新績效之間存在的復雜關系以及人力資本社會網絡在其中發揮的重要作用。研究結果表明,企業融資約束與創新績效之間存在顯著的倒U型關聯,企業中高層管理者、科技人才的流動所形成的人力資本社會網絡對企業融資約束與創新績效之間的關系存在顯著的積極調節作用。研究結論延續和深化了企業融資約束與創新的相關研究,并進一步豐富與拓展了人力資本社會網絡在企業行為研究中的應用。

Innovation has an important influence on the long-term stable operation of enterprises and the national economic development.The linear relationship between corporate financing constraints and innovation performance is investigated,and the external factors of mitigating the negative effects of financing constraints from a macro perspective are explored by prior empirical studies.However,the seemingly contradictory findings from the relatedstudies indicate that there can be the non-linear relationship existing between enterprise financing constraints and innovation performance,which is still under-explored in extant literature.Moreover,although various external factors have been found to mitigate the negative effects of financing constraints in extant studies,it is still difficult for enterprises to follow the implications in practice accordingly because most of these factors are actually beyond their control.In view of these,based on a comprehensive discussion of the positive and negative effects of financing constraints on corporate innovation,it is proposed that there may be an inverted U-shaped relationship rather than a simple linear relationship existing between corporate finance constraints and their innovation performance.Further,from a perspective of human capital social network,the potential moderating effect of corporate’s centrality in the network on the relationship between financing constraints and corporate innovation is explored.Specifically,to test ourpropositions,individuals’ turnover records from LinkedIn(China)are obtained,and a corporate-level talent mobility network based on the records is built.By further incorporatingthe finical data of listed companies,apanel data set with a time interval of 2000-2014 is obtained.The results demonstrate that there is a significant inverted U-shaped relationship between corporate financing constraints and innovation performance(β=-0.009,p<0.05),and the human capital social network exert a positivemoderating effect on the relationship between corporate financing constraints and innovation performance(β=0.236,p<0.05).The robustness tests consistently show that the resultsabove-mentioned are valid.Our understanding of the relationship between financing constraints and corporate innovation can be enriched and the extant literature is extended in the following aspects:1)the research on the related issues is reconciled by unveilingthe nonlinear relationship between financial constraints and corporate innovation.2)By adopting aperspective of human capital social networks,we find the important role of corporate centrality of such network as a moderator of the relationship between financing constraints and corporate innovation is found.Theories and methods of human capital social networks are expanded to the field of innovation research,and a new direction for future research to identify more relevant factors in moderating the impacts of financing constraints is proviede.Some important managerial implications are also provided based on the findings.