題名:哲學與認知科學交叉融合的途徑

在廣義涉身認知理論的背景下,對認知科學最具代表性也是當前最為活躍的認知心理學、腦神經科學和人工智能三條路徑幾個焦點問題的考察,能揭示出這些路徑所面對的理論困境及其可能的出路。對于認知心理學的表征問題而言,除了命題式表征,可以承認以身體為基礎的知覺表征作為原初表征在基底層提供認知與行動的因果說明;對于腦神經科學而言,主張破解意識難題可行的路線是第一人稱和第三人稱的綜合研究;對于人工智能而言,倡導借鑒自上而下和自下而上結合的方法去建構心智的認知架構,未來既滿足人類價值也兼顧機器利益的可信賴的道德主體應當是人—機交融的延展認知系統。在這些考察過程中可以看出,哲學與前沿的認知科學在某種條件下既構成雙向挑戰的態勢,又具有雙向推進科學和哲學發展的效應,這種效應為實現哲學與認知科學的交叉融合提供了重要啟示。

In the context of generalized embodied cognitive theory,the investigation of several topical issues in the three approaches of cognitive psychology,neuroscience,and artificial intelligence,the most representative and currently most active of the cognitive sciences,can reveal the theoretical dilemma these approaches face and a possible exit strategy.As far as the representation of the issue of cognitive psychology is concerned,it must be admitted that in addition to propositional representation,taking body-based perceptual representation as the original form of representation provides a causal explanation of cognition and action in the basal layer.As far as neuroscience is concerned,a feasible route for deciphering the consciousness problem lies in a comprehensive study of the first person and the third person;while for artificial intelligence,using a combination of top-down and bottom-up methods to construct a cognitive framework of the mind is recommended.In future,a trustworthy moral entity that satisfies human values while bearing in mind gains from machines should be an extended cognitive system that integrates man and machine.In the course of these investigations,it can be seen that under certain conditions,philosophy and cutting-edge cognitive science not only constitute a two-way challenge,but also have the effect of two-way promotion of the development of science and philosophy.This effect provides an important stimulus for the realization of a path of cross-integration of philosophy and cognitive science.