題名:諾貝爾文學獎與製造世界文學

諾貝爾文學獎在經典化當代文學作品的同時,也為文學批評制造了一套詩學標準。這給如何合理地評價獲獎作家及其作品制造了種種障礙。本文討論的諾貝爾文學獎現象、諾貝爾文學獎對泰戈爾的評價、世界批評術語等案例,皆是為了證明某種不平等性或偽普遍性的存在。當下世界文學的世界,是由國際市場決定的,是"一個但不平等"的世界體系,主要的評價標準仍是以西方標準為主。世界文學的研究者必須注意到這種不平等性,并警惕諾獎委員會創造的詩學標準及其背后的種種"偽普遍性"。

The Nobel Prize, while canonizing contemporary literary works, also establishes a set of standards for literary criticism, thus creating obstacles for properly evaluating prize-winners and their works. Through an analysis of the phenomenon of the Nobel Prize in Literature, the Committee’s evaluation of Rabindranath Tagore, and its world literature criticism terms, the paper concludes that there are evidences to prove the inequality and pseudo-universality in world literature. World literature at the present time is a "one but unequal" system determined by global market where the main evaluation criteria are primarily based on western standards. Therefore, scholars of world literature should be wary of the inequality and "pseudo-universality" behind the standards.