題名:略論當代“大眾”話語的生成機制

當代"大眾"話語生成于"人文主義""后革命"等文化語境之中,以"文化"作為精英與大眾劃分的主要標準。同時,在"革命"話語缺失的消費時代,以"競爭"為話語表征的多元文化場域逐步形成。這其中,"大眾"的消費色彩漸次呈現,而堅守精英立場的傳統人文知識分子則針對"大眾"的"消費"性口誅筆伐,由此引發了傳統的精英與當代的大眾之間的話語競爭與博弈。同時,由于大眾文化的持續繁榮以及文化研究理論范式的不斷深入,"大眾"話語開始從以"mass"為中心向以"popular"為中心轉移。于是,當代"大眾"話語就經歷了以"批判""抵抗""場域"為言說中心的生成過程。這就是當代"大眾"話語生成的文化邏輯與內在機理。

The formation of contemporary discourse on the public is embedded in the cultural context of humanism and post-revolution, taking culture as the main criterion to divide the elite and the public. The era of consumerism in which revolutionary discourse is absent is characterized by the formation of discourse contestation in a multicultural field. As consumerism gradually shows itself in the public culture, traditional humanistic intellectuals’ criticism of it leads to a discourse contestation between the traditional elite and the contemporary public. Meanwhile, the sustained prosperity of popular culture and the developing theorization of cultural studies result in a gradual shift of focus in the discourse on the public from the mass to the popular. Thus, the formation of contemporary discourse on the public has gone through a process that centers successively on criticism, resistance and field, and this is the cultural logic and internal mechanism of the formation of contemporary public discourse.