題名:擇偶方式會影響婚前同居嗎?--基於CFPS數據的實證分析

文章從擇偶方式的角度探討了出現婚前同居增多的原因,并結合宏觀社會變遷對其影響機制進行了分析。"介紹認識"和"自己認識"是我國社會的兩種主要擇偶方式,改革開放以后,擇偶方式演變與婚前同居增多同步出現。文章從家庭現代化、性觀念轉變、文化規范的約束、經濟理性驅動等理論視角出發,闡述了擇偶方式對婚前同居的影響,并利用中國家庭追蹤調查(CFPS)的3期追蹤數據檢驗了相關研究假設。基于Logit模型和傾向值匹配方法的實證結果表明,相對"介紹認識"而言,自己認識配偶會較大提高婚前同居的可能性,且擇偶方式對婚前同居的影響在經濟發展水平較低的區域更明顯。這說明,擇偶方式由"介紹認識"向"自己認識"演變推動了婚前同居快速增多。

This study examines the impact of mate selection on premarital cohabitation and analyzes the influential mechanisms. "Introduced" and "self-initiated" mating are two main types of mate selection in mainland China. Since the start of reform and opening-up, "self-initiated" mating and premarital cohabitation has increased concurrently. This study develops hypotheses based on Chinese context and uses three-wave data from China Family Panel Studies(CFPS) to examine how different types of mate selection affect premarital cohabitation by performing logit models and propensity score analysis. The results show that compared to couples introduced by others, couples who have met through self-initiation are more likely to cohabit before marriage, especially in less developed areas. These findings suggest that the changing pattern of mate selection from "introduced" to "self-initiated" mating has driven the emerging premarital cohabitation in mainland China.