題名:照顧孫子女對老年人心理健康的影響:社會網絡的中介作用

利用2014年中國老年社會追蹤調查(CLASS)數據,根據頻率將老年人照顧孫子女行為區分為不照顧、偶爾照顧和經常照顧,將抑郁水平作為心理健康的指標,對老年人照顧孫子女行為、社會網絡及心理健康的現狀及其之間的關系進行討論,重點分析了社會網絡在照顧孫子女與老年人心理健康關系中的作用機制。結果發現:(1)中國老年人照顧孫子女的現象較為普遍,不同群體老年人照顧孫子女的行為存在差異;(2)照顧孫子女對老年人的家庭網絡、朋友網絡及心理健康均有積極作用;(3)相較于經常照顧,偶爾照顧對老年人社會網絡及心理健康的積極作用更大;(4)社會網絡在偶爾照顧孫子女與老年人心理健康之間起完全中介作用。

Using the data of 2014 baseline survey of the China Longitudinal Ageing Social Survey(CLASS), which provides a sample of Chinese older adults who have grandchild younger than 18 years old, this study examines the associations among grandchild care, social networks, and depressive symptoms among Chinese older adults. The older adults are divided into three groups basing on the frequency of grandchild care provision, including ‘no care’, ‘providing care occasionally’ and ‘providing care frequently’ respectively. The mediating and moderating effects of social networks between grandchild care and depressive symptoms are tested. Results show that older adults who provide grandchild care report larger social networks and better mental health than those who don’t provide grandchild(reference group). After controlling other variables, the older adults who provide grandchild care occasionally benefit more than those who take care of grandchild frequently. Grandchild care is related to larger social networks, and the association between grandchild care and depressive symptoms is fully mediated by social networks.