題名:數學的性別--性別觀念對初中生數學水平的影響

本文使用中國教育跟蹤調查(CEPS)的數據資料,從個體、家庭、學校和地區四個層次探討了性別觀念對女生數學能力的影響。研究發現,學生和家長對性別角色的刻板認知對男女生的數學能力都有顯著的影響,對男生具有正面的促進作用,對女生則產生了抑制作用;但性別刻板印象威脅并未對女生產生負面影響。此外,家庭子女的數量與性別結構與當地的性別比等因素對男生和女生的數學水平都不具顯著影響。因此,影響女生數學學習的主要因素在于女性自身以及家庭對于性別與數學關系的刻板印象認知,而非重男輕女的傳統觀念與行為。

Using data from China Education Panel Survey( CEPS),this paper explores the influence of gender attitude on girls’ mathematical achievement from four levels: individual,family,school,and region. It is found that,on the one hand,the stereotypes of gender roles by students and parents have a significant effect on the mathematical achievement of both boys and girls. It has positive promoting effect on boys,but has inhibiting effect on girls. On the other hand,girls were not negatively affected by gender stereotype threat. In addition,the gender structure of children and the local sex ratio have no significant influence on the math performance of boys and girls.Therefore,the main factors affecting girls’ mathematical achievement lie in the stereotype cognition of the relationship between gender and mathematics by women themselves and their families,rather than the traditional concept and behavior of son preference.