題名:清末京師閱報社考察--基於空間和族群的視角

街頭貼報、閱報社和講報社是清末北京中下層啟蒙運動的重要組成部分。1905年至1906年間,北京出現了創辦閱報社的高潮,推動白話報和白話文走向街頭、茶館和寺廟,進入底層民眾的日常生活。作為一種新式公共文化載體,閱報社的選址附著在北京原有的城市體系之中,折射出清代北京特有的族群空間結構。閱報社既是北京中下層社會超越固有界域的聯合,也體現了四民社會松動后新型社會力量的重組嘗試。眾多貼報人和講報人的發言,尤其反映了滿漢族群對啟蒙事業的廣泛參與和旗民之間的通力合作。

Newspaper boards on street,newspaper-reading societies and news-narrating societies were important components in the enlightening movement for the middle and lower classes of late Qing Beijing. In 1905 and 1906,there was a surge of the establishment of newspaper-reading societies,which promoted vernacular newspapers and vernacular language among common people on street,in teahouses,temples,and people’s everyday life. As new media for public culture,newspaperreading societies were often located in places affiliated to the existing urban system of Beijing,and thus illustrated the unique ethnic spatial structure of Qing Beijing. Newspaper-reading societies were associations of middle and lower people of Beijing,transcending their original social boundaries. These societies also represented their attempts to reassemble new social forces after the traditional social fabrics were getting loose. In particular,speeches given by many who posted newspaper and narrated news for the public showed the broad participation and intimate collaboration of the Manchus and the Han Chinese.