題名:究竟是“網絡群體性事件”還是“網絡公共事件”抑或其他?--關於“網絡輿論聚集”研究的再思考

對于"網絡輿論聚集",國人往往將其命名為"網絡群體性事件"等概念來研究。從行為主體、行為性質、適用法律三方面分析,"網絡輿論聚集"與群體性事件具有本質的區別,準確的命名應是"網絡公共事件"。用"網絡公共事件"概念取代"網絡群體性事件"概念,能更準確地表述研究對象,具有更深厚的研究傳統和理論資源,有利于改變危機管理范式研究的弊端,也有利于推進"網絡公共事件"的公共領域范式研究,深化網絡賦權與傳媒公共性的時代課題。

To conduct studies on internet opinion gathering,researchers usually utilized internet mass event and other concepts. The phenomenon of internet opinion gathering is intrinsically different from internet mass event when analyzed in the three aspects of behavior subject,behavior nature and law application. This paper argues that a more preferable definition should be internet public event. It can better express the research objects and has deeper research traditions and theoretical resources,which can contribute to fixing the drawbacks of crisis management,promote the study of public sphere pattern and promote internet empowerment and the public nature of media.