題名:嘻哈、移民與多元文化--音樂劇《漢密爾頓》的“革命性”與“美國夢”解讀

作為一部以美國建國歷史為背景、以美國國父之一漢密爾頓①生平經歷為主線的百老匯音樂劇,《漢密爾頓》自2015年首演以來一直保持票房和口碑雙豐收,并因其"革命性"而備受討論和關注。從音樂風格來說,《漢密爾頓》的"革命性"在于以嘻哈音樂解構嚴肅歷史,并將兩者緊密融入音樂劇創作中,推動了百老匯音樂劇與嘻哈音樂自身的革新;從題材敘事來說,其"革命性"既在于它講述的是革命歷史與革命精神,更在于它將國父傳奇重構為移民追逐"美國夢"的典型故事,反映了美國社會的移民本質,并與當下美國現實產生共鳴;從角色塑造來說,它以非傳統選角方式的創新及多元化角色形象的重塑來反思并再建構歷史,以此為少數群體發聲,同時重塑其對"美國夢"的認同。

As a Broadway musical detailing the history of the founding of the United States and the founding father Alexander Hamilton,Hamilton: An American Musical has been enjoying both high grossing and public praise since it began to run in 2015. It is also discussed as a revolutionary musical. As for the music style,Hamilton deconstructs serious history with hip-hop music and integrates hip-hop into one Broadway musical. This pushes forward the innovation of Broadway musicals and hip-hop music itself. As for narration,Hamilton not only tells the revolutionary history but also constructs it into a typical American story of immigrants chasing the American Dream,which reflects that America is a nation of striving immigrants and resonates with the present society. As for casting,Hamilton combines the diversity of America in the twenty-first century with American history in the eighteenth century by using the nontraditional casting methods and the reshaping of diversified characters,which not only helps the minority to speak out but also reshapes a sense of the American identity.